Cells

  • Environment Cell

    The Environment Cell help the students in acquiring basic knowledge about environment. It imparts knowledge about the principles required for the conservation and utilization of natural resources for the existence of mankind.
    The cell informs the students about the social norms that provide unity with environmental characteristics. It develop proper skill required for the fulfilment of the aims of environmental education and educational evaluations among the students for the solution of the environmental problems.


    Name Designation Contact
    Ms. Geetanjali Sharma (Convener) Co-ordinator 9417041155
    Dr. Shakha Sharda Member 9463961216
    Dr. Raj Kumar Herojeet Member 9780272180
  • Women Cell

    The Purpose is to work towards strengthening the bond within girls and works on daily basis to solve the problems of women.


    Name Designation Contact
    Ms. Aparna Kaushal Co-ordinator 9041393016
  • Electronic Data Processing

    Electronic Data Processing cell of the college implements


    Name Designation Contact
    Dr J.P. Singh Chairperson 9316969127
  • Anti - Ragging Cell

    The college has a healthy tradition in which the old students extend a warm welcome to the new entrants and assure them of full support and guidance. However the college is very cautious regarding the menace of ragging and has set up Anti-Ragging Committee and Grievance Redressal Cell to ensure that there is no ragging in the college and resolve grievances if any.


    NAME DESIGNATION CONTACT NUMBER
    Mrs. Prem Lata Convener 9876905986
    Mrs. Kirandeep Dhillon Member 9914002737
    Dr. Paramjit Singh Member 98888628959
    Dr. Jitender Gond Member 9417554946
    Dr. Suresh Chahal Member 9417385299

  • Anti - Sexual Harassement Cell

    The College has constituted an Anti-Sexual harassment committee for redressal of sexual harassment complaint (made by the victim) and for ensuring time bound treatment of such complaints. In accordance with the sexual harassment of women at work place (prevention, prohibition and redressal) Act 2013 the Internal complaints committee has following members:


    NAME DESIGNATION CONTACT NUMBER
    Mrs. Promila Malik Chairperson 9417841967
    Mrs. Indira Sharma Member 8847273994
    Dr. Jagdish Kaur Member 9814648882
    Ms. Renuka Sharma Member 9000000000

  • Student Grievance Redressal

    The cell redresses students regarding academics matters, hostel accommodation, health services and library. It encourages the students to express their grievances freely and frankly. The complaints of the students are taken up by the members of the committee regarding hostel, evaluation of house examination and attendance, lecture shortage, etc.


    NAME DESIGNATION CONTACT NUMBER
    Dr. Sharda Bharti Nodal Officer 9813700000
    Mrs. Promila Malik 9417841967
    Dr. Shah Bano Parveen 9872466449
    Prof. Renu Trikha 9872997996
    Dr. Vijaya Singh 7508278711
    Dr. Tejinder Kaur 9646627759

  • Placement

    The cell redresses students regarding academics matters, hostel accommodation, health services and library. It encourages the students to express their grievances freely and frankly. The complaints of the students are taken up by the members of the committee regarding hostel, evaluation of house examination and attendance, lecture shortage, etc.


    NAME DESIGNATION CONTACT NUMBER
    Dr. Rakesh Thakur Co-ordinator 9316175022
    Dr. Raj Kumar Herojeet Member 9780272180
    Mr. Chetan Gupta Member 9872497110